Restaurant payroll software: costs, tip credits and what to check

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Restaurant payroll for 15 employees costs $114 to $260 a month with time tracking at providers that publish prices, from Roll by ADP ($39 + $5 per employee) to Gusto Plus ($80 + $12 per person), according to their pricing pages (checked October 16, 2026). Square Payroll, which imports tips from Square POS, is $125.

Tips are where restaurant payroll goes wrong: the federal tipped cash wage is $2.13 an hour, seven states allow no tip credit, and every reported tip carries 7.65% employer FICA.

Restaurant payroll software is payroll that handles tipped wages: it imports or records tips, applies the state tip credit, tops up pay that falls below minimum wage and reports tips for tax.

Our picks at a glance ranked by published score out of 100

  1. 1
    GustoMulti-state restaurant groups
    $109 a month69See pricing
  2. 2
    Patriot SoftwareLowest base price
    $87 a month69See pricing
  3. 3
    OnPayBest flat price across states
    $109 a month67See pricing
  4. 4
    Square PayrollBest if you run Square POS
    $95 a month55See pricing
  5. 5
    QuickBooks PayrollBest if QuickBooks runs your books
    $153 a month52See pricing
  6. 6
    ADP RUNQuote only; ADP's Roll app is the low-cost option
    Quote only32See pricing
  7. 7
    HomebaseBest free scheduling with payroll
    $30 a month77See pricing
  8. 8
    7shiftsTip pooling and labor rules
    Not published21See pricing
On this page

Quick picks for restaurant payroll

Federal tipped cash wage
$2.13 an hourMax tip credit $5.12 (DOL, July 1, 2026)
States with no tip credit
7AK, CA, MN, MT, NV, OR, WA
15 employees, cheapest with time tracking
$114 a monthRoll by ADP: $39 + $5 each
15 employees on Square Payroll
$125 a month$35 + $6 each, tips from Square POS
  • On Square POS already: Square Payroll pulls timecards and tips from the POS. $35 + $6 per person paid.
  • Want scheduling and payroll in one app: Homebase (free scheduling for one location up to 10 employees; payroll $49 + $6) or 7shifts (tip pooling and labor compliance, payroll as an add-on, price not published).
  • Lowest cost with time tracking included: Roll by ADP at $39 + $5, with tipped wages listed as a feature and a three-month free trial.
  • Several locations in different states: Gusto Plus or OnPay, which include multi-state payroll. Homebase runs multi-location payroll only under one EIN.

What restaurant payroll costs for 15 and 30 employees

Restaurant payroll has more line items than office payroll: time tracking, scheduling, tip import and sometimes a POS link. The table adds the add-on a restaurant would actually need to the base price.

Monthly cost of restaurant payroll for 15 and 30 employees at one location, October 2026
Provider and setupPublished price15 employees30 employees
Patriot Full Service + Time and Attendance$37 + $5 per worker; add-on $6 + $2 per employee$148$253
Roll by ADP$39 + $5 per employee (tipped wages and time tracking included)$114$189
Square Payroll$35 + $6 per person paid (tip import from Square POS)$125$215
Gusto Simple$49 + $6 per person (no time tracking)$139$229
Homebase payroll + Essentials scheduling$49 + $6 per employee, plus $30 per location$169$259
QuickBooks Workforce Payroll + Simple Start$88 + $6.50 per employee (includes accounting)$185.50$283
OnPay + Time Tracking$49 + $6 per worker; add-on $15 + $4 per worker$214$364
Gusto Plus$80 + $12 per person (time tracking, multi-state)$260$440
7shifts payrollNot published on the page we read (promo: 3 months of payroll free)QuoteQuote
Toast PayrollNot in our price researchNot checkedNot checked

Source: each provider's pricing page, checked October 16, 2026 (Roll by ADP: rollbyadp.com/pricing). Math: base + per-person fee x headcount + listed add-ons. Promotions left out. Homebase's free Basic tier stops at 10 employees, so a 15-person team needs a paid tier.

Payroll fees are small next to the taxes. Each server's reported tips are wages for Social Security and Medicare, so on $600 of reported tips in a week you owe $600 x 7.65% = $45.90 in employer FICA on top of the cash wage. State unemployment tax runs on top of that. See what payroll services cost per employee for larger teams and the employer cost calculator for taxes by state.

Restaurant payroll providers compared

Payroll services ranked by our published payroll scores, then scheduling apps with payroll by their scheduling scores. Scores come from our scoring method. Payroll services are scored out of 100 on price transparency and cost for 10 employees (25 points), tax filing coverage and guarantee (20), features (20), contract and exit terms (15), support access (10) and documented complaints (10). Scheduling tools are scored on their own criteria, so compare those scores only with each other. Scores do not yet weigh tip features; use the feature table above for those. The ADP score is for ADP RUN, not Roll by ADP.

Our scores for these providers
ProviderScore (out of 100)Scored asWatch out for
Gusto69PayrollTax filing errors are the most common complaint, and the penalty guarantee does not name interest.
Patriot Software69PayrollGuarantee terms are not published, and each extra state adds $12 a month.
OnPay67PayrollYou must give 30 days' written notice to cancel, and slow W-2 corrections are a recurring complaint.
Square Payroll55PayrollExit terms and support hours are not published, and mailed paper W-2s cost $3 per form.
QuickBooks Payroll52PayrollThe tax penalty guarantee covers only the top Elite plan, and each extra state costs $12 a month.
ADP RUN32PayrollNo published prices, 30 days' written notice to cancel, and reaching support is the most common complaint.
Homebase77SchedulingThe free plan stops at 10 employees and one location.
7shifts21SchedulingWe could not read its prices or contract terms, and its Trustpilot score is 2.2.

Source: HRPricing scores dated October 17, 2026, built from published terms and complaints checked October 16, 2026.

69/100Best for multi-state restaurant groups

Gusto

Simple $49 + $6 (single-state). Plus $80 + $12 adds time tracking and multi-state payroll. Restaurant-specific features are not listed on its pricing page.

How the score adds up

  • Price23/25
  • Tax filing14/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit12/15
  • Support9/10
  • Complaints record1/10
69/100Lowest base price

Patriot Software

Full Service $37 + $5 per worker. Time and Attendance add-on $6 + $2 per employee. No tip import from a POS is listed.

How the score adds up

  • Price25/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features8/20
  • Contract and exit15/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record6/10
67/100Best flat price across states

OnPay

$49 + $6 per worker, multi-state included. Time tracking is $15 + $4 per worker extra.

How the score adds up

  • Price23/25
  • Tax filing15/20
  • Features12/20
  • Contract and exit7/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record5/10
55/100Best if you run Square POS

Square Payroll

$35 + $6 per person paid. Tips and timecards come in from the POS. Penalty guarantee for Square errors. A contractor-only plan is $6 per person with no base fee.

How the score adds up

  • Price24/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features12/20
  • Contract and exit4/15
  • Support2/10
  • Complaints record3/10
52/100Best if QuickBooks runs your books

QuickBooks Payroll

$88 + $6.50 per employee including QuickBooks Online Simple Start. Extra state $12 a month.

How the score adds up

  • Price15/25
  • Tax filing8/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit11/15
  • Support4/10
  • Complaints record4/10
32/100Quote only; ADP's Roll app is the low-cost option

ADP RUN

ADP RUN publishes no prices (Tech.co estimate: $79 + $4 per employee, January 2026). ADP's separate Roll by ADP app is $39 + $5 per employee with tipped wages, time tracking and a three-month free trial; the score above is for RUN.

How the score adds up

  • Price0/25
  • Tax filing14/20
  • Features4/20
  • Contract and exit6/15
  • Support7/10
  • Complaints record1/10
77/100Best free scheduling with payroll

Homebase

Payroll $49 + $6 per employee paid, plus a "$29 per month for teams up to 5" rate that does not say whether per-person fees apply. Scheduling is free for one location up to 10 employees; paid tiers are $30, $70 and $120 per location. Promo: payroll and Plus free for 6 months.

How the score adds up

  • Price30/30
  • Scheduling tools15/25
  • Payroll link15/15
  • Contract terms11/15
  • Complaints record6/15
21/100Best for tip pooling and labor rules

7shifts

Restaurant scheduling with tip pooling and labor compliance, plus a payroll add-on. Its pricing page showed no prices when we read it; promo was 3 months of 7shifts Payroll free. Trustpilot 2.2 from 250 reviews.

How the score adds up

  • Price0/30
  • Scheduling tools10/25
  • Payroll link8/15
  • Contract terms0/15
  • Complaints record3/15

Tip credit: how much cash wage you must pay in 2026

Under federal law you can pay a tipped employee $2.13 an hour in cash and count up to $5.12 an hour of tips toward the $7.25 minimum wage. The employee must customarily and regularly get more than $30 a month in tips. If tips fall short, you pay the difference (DOL tipped wage table dated July 1, 2026).

Worked example: a 30-hour week in Texas

  • Cash wage: 30 x $2.13 = $63.90.
  • Minimum the server must end up with: 30 x $7.25 = $217.50.
  • Tips needed to cover the gap: $217.50 minus $63.90 = $153.60 (that is the full $5.12 credit x 30 hours).
  • If the server reports only $120 in tips that week, you owe a top-up of $153.60 minus $120 = $33.60.

Your payroll software should run that check every pay period. Ask the provider to show you where the tip credit shortfall appears on a pay stub before you sign.

States that change the math

  • No tip credit at all: Alaska ($14.00 from July 1, 2026), California ($16.90), Minnesota ($11.41), Montana ($10.85), Nevada ($12.00), Oregon (same as the regional minimum) and Washington ($17.13). Servers get the full minimum wage before tips. See California employer taxes and wage rules.
  • Florida: $11.98 from September 30, 2026 ($15.00 minus a fixed $3.02 credit). See Florida payroll taxes.
  • New York food service: $11.35 in NYC, Long Island and Westchester; $10.70 elsewhere. Other tipped jobs differ. See New York payroll rules.
  • Hawaii: $14.75, and the $1.25 credit applies only if wages plus tips are at least $7.00 above minimum wage.
  • Maine and Vermont: half of the minimum wage ($7.55 and $7.21), with tipped employee thresholds of more than $191 and $120 a month.

Every state's 2026 minimum and tipped cash wage:

State minimum wage, 2026
State2026 minimum wageTipped cash wage2027 (if announced)
Alabama$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)$2.13 (federal)none announced
Alaska$14.00 (effective July 1, 2026; $13.00 Jan 1 to June 30, 2026)$14.00 (no tip credit)$15.00 effective July 1, 2027 (AS 23.10.065); CPI indexing from Jan 1, 2028
Arizona$15.15$12.15 (max tip credit $3.00)$15.65 effective Jan 1 2027 (source_type=secondary: FreshPlaza, Sept 17 2026, citing CPI; azica.gov page did not show it)
Arkansas$11.00 (employers with 4 or more employees)$2.63none announced
California$16.90$16.90 (no tip credit)$17.40 effective Jan 1 2027 (DIR release Aug 13 2026; exempt salary floor $72,384)
Colorado$15.16 state; local: Denver $19.29, Edgewater $18.17, City of Boulder $16.82, unincorporated Boulder County $16.82$12.14 state; Denver $16.27, Edgewater $13.50, Boulder city and county $13.80not yet announced
Connecticut$16.94$6.38 hotel and restaurant; $8.23 bartenders$17.48 effective January 1, 2027 (announced August 5, 2026)
Delaware$15.00$2.23none announced
District of Columbia$18.40 (effective July 1, 2026; $17.95 before)$10.30 (effective July 1, 2026)not yet announced (adjusted each July 1 by CPI)
Florida$14.00 through Sept 29 2026; $15.00 from Sept 30 2026$10.98 through Sept 29 2026; $11.98 from Sept 30 2026 ($15.00 minus fixed $3.02 tip credit)$15.00 continues; next inflation adjustment calculated Sept 30 2027 (source_type=secondary on timing: Lowndes law firm article says new rate takes effect Jan 1 2028; confirm against Fla. Const. Art. X s. 24)
Georgia$5.15 state (6+ employees); FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25$2.13 (federal; state law does not cover tipped employees)none announced
Hawaii$16.00$14.75 ($1.25 tip credit, only if wages plus tips are at least $7.00 above minimum wage)none announced
Idaho$7.25$3.35none announced
Illinois$15.00 (employers with 4+ employees)$9.00 (tip credit 40%)none announced
Indiana$7.25 (employers of 2 or more employees)$2.13none announced
Iowa$7.25$4.35none announced
Kansas$7.25$2.13none announced
Kentucky$7.25$2.13none announced
Louisiana$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)$2.13none announced
Maine$15.10$7.55 (50% of minimum; tipped = more than $191/month in tips)Not announced
Maryland$15.00$3.63none announced
Massachusetts$15.00$6.75none announced
Michigan$13.73 (employers with 2+ employees)$5.49 (rises yearly until 50% of minimum wage in 2031)$15.00 effective Jan 1 2027, then annual formula adjustment
Minnesota$11.41 (all employers)$11.41 (no tip credit)$11.87 effective Jan 1 2027
Mississippi$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)$2.13none announced
Missouri$15.00 (excludes retail or service businesses under $500,000 gross sales)$7.50 (50% of minimum)none listed on state page
Montana$10.85 (businesses over $110,000 gross sales; $4.00 for non-FLSA businesses at or under $110,000)$10.85 (no tip credit)$11.20 effective Jan 1 2027
Nebraska$15.00 (employers of 4+ employees); $13.50 for ages 14 and 15 from Jul 18 2026$2.13Not announced
Nevada$12.00$12.00 (no tip credit)none announced
New Hampshire$7.25 (federal rate)$3.27none announced
New Jersey$15.92 most employers; $15.23 small (under 6) and seasonal$6.05 (max tip credit $9.87)$16.48 most employers; $16.25 small and seasonal; $15.00 agricultural; tipped cash $6.61 (effective Jan 1 2027, release Sept 29 2026)
New Mexico$12.00$3.00none announced
New York$17.00 NYC, Long Island, Westchester; $16.00 rest of stateFood service: $11.35 NYC, LI, Westchester; $10.70 rest of state (NYS DOL page lists these for 2027 with no increase; treat 2026 as the same, confirm). Other tipped categories differNo change for Jan 1 2027 ($17.00 / $16.00): inflation off-ramp triggered. Home care aides rise to $20.00 / $19.00. Governor has proposed changing the off-ramp (not law)
North Carolina$7.25$2.13none announced
North Dakota$7.25$4.86 (tip credit 33%, $2.39)none announced (not indexed)
Ohio$11.00 (employers with gross receipts of $405,000+); $7.25 below that$5.50$11.40; tipped $5.70; small-employer threshold $419,000 (2027 poster rev. 9/30/26; poster does not print the effective date, Ohio adjusts each Jan 1)
Oklahoma$7.25 (employers with 10+ full-time employees at one location or gross sales over $100,000); $2.00 for other employers not covered by FLSA$2.13 (tip credit $5.12)none announced
Oregon$15.55 standard; $16.80 Portland metro; $14.55 nonurban counties (July 1 2026 to June 30 2027)Same as minimum wage (no tip credit)none yet (next change July 1 2027, set by CPI formula)
Pennsylvania$7.25$2.83 (tipped threshold $135 per month)none announced
Rhode Island$16.00$3.89 (max tip credit $12.11)$17.00 effective Jan 1 2027
South Carolina$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)$2.13 (federal)none (no state law)
South Dakota$11.85 (effective Jan 1 2026)$5.925 (state page); DOL table rounds to $5.93$12.30 effective Jan 1 2027 (tipped $6.15)
Tennessee$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)$2.13 (federal)none (no state law)
Texas$7.25 (state law adopts federal rate)$2.13none announced
Utah$7.25$2.13 (tip credit $5.12)none announced
Vermont$14.42 (employers of 2+ employees)$7.21 (50% of minimum; tipped employee means more than $120 a month in tips)Not announced
Virginia$12.77$2.13$13.75 effective Jan 1 2027; $15.00 Jan 1 2028; CPI indexing from 2029 (Va. Code 40.1-28.10)
Washington$17.13$17.13 (no tip credit)$17.73 effective Jan 1 2027 ($15.07 for ages 14-15)
West Virginia$8.75 (employers with 6+ employees at one location)$2.62 (tip credit 70%, $6.13)none announced
Wisconsin$7.25$2.33 (tip credit $4.92); $2.13 for tipped opportunity employees under 20 in first 90 daysnone announced
Wyoming$5.15 state; $7.25 federal applies to FLSA-covered employers$2.13 (tip credit $5.12)none announced

Source: each state labor department, linked on the state page. Checked October 2026. Some cities and counties set higher rates.

Many cities set higher rates (Denver's tipped wage is $16.27). The 2026 minimum wage table has the notes for each state.

Tip reporting, FICA on tips and "no tax on tips"

Three tax rules make restaurant payroll different, and each one is a reason to pick software that handles tips natively.

  1. Reported tips are wages. Employees report cash tips to you, and you withhold income tax and the employee's 7.65% FICA and pay the employer's 7.65% on them. Card tips come through your POS. If tips do not land in payroll automatically, someone types them in every pay period.
  2. Form 8027. A large food or beverage establishment (food or drinks consumed on the premises, tipping customary, and normally more than 10 employees on a typical business day in the prior year) files Form 8027, the Employer's Annual Information Return of Tip Income and Allocated Tips (IRS Instructions for Form 8027, checked October 17, 2026). Ask the provider whether it produces the report data or leaves it to you.
  3. The FICA tip credit (Form 8846). Food and beverage employers can choose to claim an income tax credit for part of the employer Social Security and Medicare tax paid on tips, on Form 8846, Credit for Employer Social Security and Medicare Taxes Paid on Certain Employee Tips (IRS FICA tip credit page, checked October 17, 2026). Payroll software does not claim it for you; it goes on your business return. You need clean per-employee tip and wage reports to figure it.

"No tax on tips" from the 2025 federal tax law is an income tax deduction that workers claim for 2025 through 2028 (IRS, What the No Tax on Tips deduction means for you, checked October 17, 2026). It does not remove Social Security and Medicare tax, so you still withhold and pay FICA on tips. W-2 reporting of qualified tips is changing, so read the IRS General Instructions for Forms W-2 and W-3 (2026) and ask your provider how it will report tips on 2026 W-2s, which are due February 1, 2027.

We confirmed the form names and the Form 8027 employee test through IRS search results on October 17, 2026. The tip allocation rules and the credit calculation are in each form's current instructions; read them, or ask your accountant, before you file.

Tip pooling, POS and scheduling: what to check in a demo

Buyers ask whether payroll will "pull tips and hours from my Toast or Square POS". The answer decides how much manual entry you do each week.

Restaurant features in published materials, October 2026
ProviderTips and POSScheduling and timeWhat we could not confirm
Square PayrollTip import from Square POS; timecards from POSSquare timecardsTip pooling rules; post-cancel W-2 access
HomebaseNot stated on pricing pageFree scheduling tier (1 location, 10 employees); time clock; paid tiers $30 to $120 per locationTip pooling; payroll tax guarantee (none published)
7shiftsTip pooling listed as a featureRestaurant scheduling and labor complianceAll prices (none on the page we read)
Roll by ADPTipped wages listed as includedTime tracking includedPOS integrations
GustoNot stated on pricing pageTime tracking on Plus ($80 + $12)Tip import from POS
Toast PayrollToast publishes Tips Manager help pagesToast POSPrices and terms (not in our research)

Source: provider pricing and product pages, checked October 16, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we read did not say; the feature may exist.

One owner on Hacker News said their POS vendor could not produce a report New York required and pushed its own payroll instead. Before you tie payroll to a POS, ask for a sample of every state report you file. For scheduling-first tools, see restaurant scheduling apps compared, Homebase pricing and 7shifts pricing.

Complaints, guarantees and leaving a provider

  • Penalties after a filing error are the top payroll complaint. Square covers penalties from its errors (interest not mentioned). Gusto reimburses penalties but needs agency notices 30 days before the response date. Homebase publishes no tax guarantee.
  • 7shifts has a 2.2 rating from 250 Trustpilot reviews and 4.5 from 129 G2 reviews (both seen October 16, 2026). The gap between the two is wide enough to read recent reviews first.
  • Homebase rates 3.8 from 345 Trustpilot reviews and 4.6 from 614 on G2.
  • Exit terms: Gusto bills the full month if you cancel after the 5th, and charges $100 federal, $100 per state and $5 per form if it files your final returns. Homebase says "cancel anytime" but does not say how long you keep W-2 access. 7shifts has a help article on W-2 delivery after cancellation.
  • Seasonal restaurants: a switch or a closed season can mean missed quarterly wage reports. One seasonal owner said a new provider "does not file wage reports in my one quarter". File zero-wage reports and keep your SUTA account active; rates for every state are in our 2026 SUTA table.

A PEO can make sense for a restaurant group that wants group health plans and workers' comp under one bill. PEOs price by quote; see PEO providers ranked and what a PEO costs per employee.

Common restaurant payroll mistakes

  • Taking a tip credit in a state that bans it. In California or Washington the server's cash wage must be the full minimum wage.
  • Not topping up short weeks. A slow week can drop a server below minimum wage after tips; the shortfall is yours to pay.
  • Forgetting FICA on cash tips. Unreported cash tips still create employer tax if the IRS finds them later.
  • Treating "no tax on tips" as a payroll change. It is an income tax deduction for workers; FICA on tips continues.
  • Buying scheduling and payroll from two vendors without an integration. Double entry of hours is where overtime errors start.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best payroll software for restaurants?
It depends on your POS and size. Square Payroll ($35 + $6 per person, checked October 16, 2026) imports tips and timecards from Square POS. Roll by ADP ($39 + $5 per employee) lists tipped wages and time tracking as included. Homebase and 7shifts combine scheduling with payroll. Gusto Plus and OnPay suit groups with locations in several states.
What is the tipped minimum wage in 2026?
The federal minimum cash wage for tipped employees is $2.13 an hour, with a maximum tip credit of $5.12, per the US Department of Labor table dated July 1, 2026. Seven states allow no tip credit: Alaska, California, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, Oregon and Washington. Florida is $11.98 from September 30, 2026.
How much does restaurant payroll cost?
For 15 employees at one location, published prices with time tracking run from $114 a month (Roll by ADP, $39 + $5 per employee) to $260 (Gusto Plus, $80 + $12), checked October 16, 2026. Square Payroll is $125, using Square POS timecards. Toast and 7shifts did not show payroll prices in our research.
Do employers pay payroll taxes on tips?
Yes. Tips employees report to you count as wages for Social Security and Medicare, so you pay the 7.65% employer share and withhold the employee share. On $600 of reported tips, the employer share is $45.90. Food and beverage employers can claim part of that back as an income tax credit on IRS Form 8846.
Does "no tax on tips" change restaurant payroll?
It does not change FICA. The 2025 federal law gives workers an income tax deduction for qualified tips for 2025 through 2028. You still withhold and pay Social Security and Medicare on tips. Year-end W-2 reporting for qualified tips is changing, so confirm how your provider will report it on 2026 W-2s due February 1, 2027.
Can restaurant payroll software handle tip pooling?
7shifts lists tip pooling as a feature, and Toast publishes Tips Manager help pages. Square imports tips from its POS. Gusto and Homebase pricing pages do not mention tip pooling. Ask for a demo with your actual pool rules, including who is in the pool and how card tips are split, before you sign.
Sources (29)
  1. US Department of Labor: Minimum wages for tipped employees (table dated July 1, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. US Department of Labor: Federal minimum wage (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Square: Square Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Square: Square Payroll guarantee (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Homebase: Homebase pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Homebase: Homebase payroll (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. 7shifts: 7shifts pricing page (no prices shown when read) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. Gusto: Gusto payroll terms (Section 11, tax penalty reimbursement) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Gusto: Cancel your company's Gusto account (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. OnPay: OnPay pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. Intuit: QuickBooks Payroll (Workforce) pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  14. IRS: Publication 926 (2026), Household Employer's Tax Guide (FUTA rate and credit) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  15. IRS: General Instructions for Forms W-2 and W-3 (2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  16. ADP: Roll by ADP pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  17. Trustpilot: 7shifts reviews (2.2 from 250 reviews) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  18. G2: 7shifts reviews (4.5 from 129 reviews) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  19. Trustpilot: Homebase reviews (3.8 from 345 reviews) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  20. G2: Homebase reviews (4.6 from 614 reviews) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  21. 7shifts: How W-2s are delivered after account cancellation (listed Oct 16, 2026 (not read))
  22. Toast: Toast Tips Manager FAQs (search result, Oct 16, 2026)
  23. Hacker News: Owner comment on POS vendor and New York report (read Oct 16, 2026)
  24. Hacker News: Seasonal business comment on missed quarterly wage reports (Aug 27, 2026; read Oct 16, 2026)
  25. US Department of Labor: State minimum wage laws (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  26. IRS: Instructions for Form 8027 (2025) (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))
  27. IRS: Tip recordkeeping and reporting (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))
  28. IRS: FICA tip credit for employers (Form 8846) (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))
  29. IRS: What the No Tax on Tips deduction means for you (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Gusto pricing on Gusto’s site