Iowa payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Iowa Workforce Development taxes the first $20,400 of each employee's 2026 wages for unemployment, and a new employer starts at 1.0% (US Department of Labor table, checked October 2026); Iowa also has a state income tax withheld from pay. The headline change is the wage base itself: Senate File 607 cut it from $39,500 in 2025, nearly halving the taxable slice of every paycheck.

SUTA wage base
$20,400
New employer SUTA rate
1.0%
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$7.25
On this page

Why Iowa payroll looks different in 2026

Iowa cut its wage base for 2026. Under SF 607 the 2026 base is $20,400, down from $39,500, and IWD's September 2025 release says 2026 rates remain at the lowest possible level. The range runs from 0.00% to 5.4%. At the same 1.0% rate, the old base would have meant 1.0% x $39,500 = $395.00 per worker; the new one means $204.00.

  • Construction pays the ceiling from day one: a new construction employer starts at 5.4% (Bloomberg Tax, a secondary source), which is $1,101.60 per worker on the $20,400 base.
  • Faster new hire reports: Iowa Code 252G.3 gives you 15 days from the hire or rehire date, shorter than the 20 days many states allow. Electronic filers may send batches 12 to 16 days apart.
  • A tight payday window: pay monthly, semimonthly or biweekly, and the payday can fall no more than 12 days (not counting Sundays and legal holidays) after the period closes (Iowa Code 91A.3).
  • Final pay is simple: quit or fired, wages are due by the next regular payday (Iowa Code 91A.4).
  • Workers comp has narrow exclusions: no headcount minimum (Iowa Code 85.1). The exclusions are domestic and casual workers paid under $1,500 by you in the prior 12 months, farms with under $2,500 cash payroll last year, and up to 4 corporate officers who reject coverage. Iowa has no monopolistic state fund.

We could not confirm Iowa's 2026 withholding rate on an Iowa Department of Revenue page, so we do not quote one here. Check tax.iowa.gov/withholding before your first run, or let payroll software apply the current tables. We also found no state paid leave or disability deduction.

Iowa employer payroll facts at a glance

Iowa employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemIowa rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$20,400 (down from $39,500 in 2025 under SF 607)source; source; source
New employer SUTA rate1.0% (DOL table; secondary: Bloomberg Tax)source; source; source
New employer rate, construction5.4% (secondary: Bloomberg Tax)
SUTA rate range0.00% (DOL table) to 5.4%
Surcharges and admin feesnone found
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyIowa Workforce Developmentsource
Paid leave or disability programsnone (no state program found)
Minimum wage 2026$7.25source; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$4.35
Minimum wage 2027none announced
New hire reportingWithin 15 days of hiring or rehiring (Iowa Code 252G.3(1)(a)); electronic filers may transmit at 12 to 16 day intervalssource
Pay frequency ruleMonthly, semimonthly or biweekly on regular paydays; payday no more than 12 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) after period end; may vary by written agreement (Iowa Code 91A.3)
Final paycheck ruleQuit or fired: by the next regular payday (Iowa Code 91A.4)
Workers comp requiredEvery employer subject to Iowa workers comp must insure (Iowa Code 87.1); no employee-count minimum (Iowa Code 85.1, 2026). Exclusions: domestic and purely casual workers earning under $1,500 from the employer in the prior 12 months; agricultural employers with cash payroll under $2,500 in the prior year (and certain family members); up to 4 corporate officers who reject coverage. Not monopolisticsource

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

The cost of a $50,000 Iowa hire

Because the taxable slice is only $20,400, the state unemployment line is small next to federal FICA.

Employer cost of one Iowa employee earning $50,000 (2026, new non-construction employer)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Iowa SUTA1.0% x $20,400 wage base$204.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,071.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Iowa Workforce Development wage base; US DOL July 2026 table and Bloomberg Tax (secondary) for the 1.0% new employer rate. Checked Oct 2026.

Swap in the 5.4% construction rate and SUTA becomes $1,101.60, for a total of $4,968.60. Income tax withheld from the worker is not your cost. To see other states on the same footing, open the SUTA rate table for 2026 or the guide to which payroll taxes the employer pays.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Setting up Iowa employer accounts

  1. Get your federal EIN from the IRS.
  2. Register for unemployment tax with Iowa Workforce Development through its UI tax site (myiowaui.org). Your first rate notice should show 1.0%, or 5.4% for construction.
  3. Register for withholding with the Iowa Department of Revenue (tax.iowa.gov/withholding).
  4. Report every new hire and rehire within 15 days.
  5. Insure workers comp through a private carrier or qualify to self-insure (Iowa Code 87.1).
  6. Set a regular payday that lands within 12 days of the period end.

If you searched for State of Iowa payroll because you work for the state, this page is for private employers; your pay questions go to your agency's human resources office.

Picking a payroll service or PEO in Iowa

Iowa is an easy state for software: one state income tax and a small SUTA line. We did not confirm whether any Iowa local tax must be withheld, so ask the provider. The mistake to avoid is a provider that still carries the $39,500 base from 2025, which overstates your 2026 tax until it is fixed. Check the first quarterly report.

See monthly fees side by side on our ranked list of payroll software and the all-in cost of running payroll. For bundled benefits, compare PEOs that cover Iowa. Next door, Nebraska and Minnesota run very different wage bases.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Iowa SUTA wage base for 2026?
Iowa Workforce Development set the 2026 taxable wage base at $20,400, down from $39,500 in 2025 under Senate File 607. Rates range from 0.00% to 5.4%.
What rate does a new Iowa employer pay?
A new non-construction employer pays 1.0% on the first $20,400 (US DOL July 2026 table), or $204 per employee. New construction employers pay 5.4% (Bloomberg Tax, a secondary source), or $1,101.60 per employee.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost an Iowa employer in payroll tax?
$4,071.00 for a new non-construction employer in 2026: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA and $204 Iowa SUTA. Iowa income tax is withheld from the employee and is not part of the employer cost.
How fast do I have to report a new hire in Iowa?
Within 15 days of hiring or rehiring, under Iowa Code 252G.3(1)(a). Employers filing electronically may transmit reports at intervals of 12 to 16 days.
When must an Iowa employer pay final wages?
By the next regular payday, whether the employee quit or was fired (Iowa Code 91A.4).
Sources (10)
  1. Iowa Workforce Development: 2026 unemployment insurance tax information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Iowa Workforce Development: UI rates for Iowa employers remain lowest possible level for 2026 (Sep 5, 2025) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Iowa Workforce Development: UI tax employer login and registration (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Iowa Department of Revenue: Withholding tax (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Iowa Legislature: Iowa Code 252G.3 new hire reporting (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Iowa Legislature: Iowa Code 85.1 and 87.1 workers compensation (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 2026)
  10. legis.iowa.gov/docs/code/87.1.pdf (checked October 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.