Washington, DC payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

A new employer in the District of Columbia pays unemployment tax at 2.7%, or the prior-year average employer rate if that is higher, on the first $9,000 of each worker's wages in 2026, under the DC Department of Employment Services (DOES), and DC taxes wages (checked October 16, 2026). Unlike most paid leave programs, DC Paid Family Leave is funded only by employers: 0.75% of covered wages, with nothing deducted from the worker.

SUTA wage base
$9,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is higher
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$18.40
On this page

What sets DC payroll apart

An employer-only leave tax

DC Paid Family Leave has been 0.75% of covered employee wages since July 1, 2024, up from 0.26%, and every 2026 quarter is at 0.75%. You cannot deduct any of it from pay. The maximum weekly benefit is $1,100. On a $50,000 salary the tax is $375 a year, which is more than DC unemployment tax on the same worker.

A new employer rate that is a floor

DOES charges new employers 2.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is higher. Experienced rates run from 1.90% to 7.40% (US Department of Labor summary). Bloomberg Tax (January 28, 2026) reports a 0.2% administrative funding assessment on top; we did not find it on a DOES page.

A minimum wage above every state's

DC's minimum wage rose to $18.40 on July 1, 2026 (from $17.95), and the tipped cash wage to $10.30. That is above every statewide minimum in our data, though some cities such as Denver are higher. It adjusts each July 1 by CPI; the 2027 figure is not out yet. Compare it in the 2026 minimum wage table.

Pay timing

  • Pay at least twice a month, no more than 10 working days after the pay period ends. Bona fide executive, administrative and professional staff may be paid monthly (DC Code 32-1302).
  • A fired worker is paid by the next working day. A worker who quits is paid by the next regular payday or within 7 days, whichever is earlier (DC Code 32-1303). The code section is cited in our notes, but we have no saved official page for it, so read DC Code 32-1303 directly.
  • Workers comp has no headcount threshold: every employer covered by the chapter is liable (D.C. Code 32-1503(b)).
  • There is no separate city or county tax; DC's income tax is the only one.

District of Columbia employer payroll facts at a glance

District of Columbia employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemDistrict of Columbia rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$9,000source; source
New employer SUTA rate2.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is highersource; source
SUTA rate range1.90% (DOL table) to 7.40% (DOL table)
Surcharges and admin feesAdministrative funding assessment 0.2% (secondary: Bloomberg Tax, Jan 28, 2026)
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyDC Department of Employment Services (DOES)source (from search listing, not fetched)
Paid leave or disability programsDC Paid Family Leave: employer-paid tax of 0.75% of covered employee wages (since July 1, 2024; previously 0.26%); 2026 quarters at 0.75%; max weekly benefit $1,100source; source
Minimum wage 2026$18.40 (effective July 1, 2026; $17.95 before)source; source; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$10.30 (effective July 1, 2026)
Minimum wage 2027not yet announced (adjusted each July 1 by CPI)
New hire reportingWithin 20 days of hire or rehire datesource
Pay frequency ruleAt least twice each calendar month on regular paydays, no more than 10 working days after period end; bona fide executive, administrative and professional employees may be paid monthly (DC Code 32-1302)
Final paycheck ruleFired: by the working day after discharge. Quit: next regular payday or within 7 days, whichever is earlier (DC Code 32-1303)
Workers comp requiredNo headcount threshold in the coverage statute: every employer subject to the chapter is liable for compensation (D.C. Code 32-1503(b)), covering injuries in DC while working for the employer there or outside DC if employment is principally based in DC. Casual employees excluded; nonresident employers with out-of-state coverage exempt for employees temporarily in DC. Not monopolisticsource
Local income taxesno separate local tax (District-level income tax only)

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Setting up as a DC employer

  1. Get a federal EIN from the IRS.
  2. Register for withholding with the DC Office of Tax and Revenue (OTR). We could not open the OTR rate page, so take 2026 withholding tables from OTR or your provider.
  3. Register with DOES for unemployment insurance. The employer self-service portal is essp.does.dc.gov (found in a search listing; we did not open it).
  4. Report new hires and rehires within 20 days to the DC Office of the Attorney General Child Support Services Division.
  5. Buy workers comp before anyone starts. Coverage reaches injuries in DC, and injuries outside DC if the job is principally based in DC.

If you also have staff in Maryland or Virginia, the payroll compliance checklist covers what changes when you add a second jurisdiction.

A $50,000 DC employee: what you pay

For a new employer at the 2.7% floor, the leave tax is the largest DC line.

Washington, DC employer taxes on a $50,000 employee, 2026 (new employer at 2.7%)
Tax or feeHow it is figuredEmployer cost, 12 months
FICA: Social Security$50,000 at 6.2%$3,100
FICA: Medicare$50,000 at 1.45%$725
FUTA after the 5.4% credit$7,000 at 0.6%$42
DC unemployment (DOES)2.7% x $9,000 wage base$243
Administrative funding assessment0.2% x $9,000 (secondary source)$18
DC Paid Family Leave0.75% x $50,000, employer-paid$375
DC employer totalFederal plus District lines$4,503

Source: DC DOES tax rate page, DC Paid Family Leave employer page, Bloomberg Tax (Jan 28, 2026, for the 0.2% assessment), IRS and SSA 2026 figures, checked Oct 2026.

That totals $4,503, 9.01% above salary. Without the secondary-sourced 0.2% assessment it is $4,485. If the prior-year average rate is above 2.7%, your UI line rises with it; the 7.40% top rate would be $666. The calculator covers federal taxes and UI; add Paid Family Leave at 0.75% yourself.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Washington DC payroll services and PEOs

A DC payroll service has to file DC withholding with OTR, UI with DOES and the Paid Family Leave tax, plus Maryland or Virginia returns if you have staff there. That makes multi-state pricing the number to watch. Gusto charges $49 a month plus $6 per person for one jurisdiction on Simple, or $80 plus $12 per person on Plus for multi-state payroll; Patriot adds $12 a month per extra state filing (both checked October 16, 2026). See our payroll software rankings and payroll costs compared.

The District is not a PEO licensing jurisdiction in Harbor Compliance's guide, a secondary source. For bundled benefits, compare the best PEOs and our neighbors' pages for Maryland and Virginia.

Frequently asked questions

What is the DC unemployment tax rate for new employers in 2026?
2.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is higher, on the first $9,000 of each employee's wages, according to the DC Department of Employment Services. At 2.7% that is $243 per employee.
Who pays DC Paid Family Leave tax?
Employers only. DC Paid Family Leave is an employer-paid tax of 0.75% of covered employee wages, in effect since July 1, 2024. Nothing is withheld from employees, according to DC Paid Family Leave.
What is the minimum wage in Washington, DC?
$18.40 an hour from July 1, 2026, up from $17.95, with a $10.30 cash wage for tipped workers, according to the DC Department of Employment Services 2026 notice.
How often must DC employers pay employees?
At least twice each calendar month on regular paydays, no more than 10 working days after the pay period ends. Bona fide executive, administrative and professional employees may be paid monthly (DC Code 32-1302).
When is a final paycheck due in DC?
By the working day after a discharge. An employee who quits is paid by the next regular payday or within 7 days, whichever is earlier (DC Code 32-1303). Treat that as a citation to verify; we did not keep the official text.
Sources (11)
  1. DC Department of Employment Services: Tax rate questions (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. DC Paid Family Leave: Employer information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. DC Paid Family Leave: Employers (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. DC Department of Employment Services: 2026 minimum wage increase notice (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. DC Office of Tax and Revenue: OTR home (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. DC Office of the Attorney General: New hire reporting (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. DC Council: D.C. Code 32-1503 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. US Department of Labor: Significant Provisions of State UI Laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Social Security Administration: Contribution and benefit base (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.