Maine payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

A new Maine employer pays a combined 2.54% on the first $12,000 of each worker's 2026 wages to the Maine Department of Labor's Bureau of Unemployment Compensation, and Maine taxes income at 5.8% to 7.15% (Maine Revenue Services 2026 rate schedule, checked October 2026). The bigger line for most businesses is Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave: 1% of wages for employers with 15 or more employees, and benefits have been payable since May 1, 2026.

SUTA wage base
$12,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.54% combined
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$15.10
On this page

Maine employer payroll facts at a glance

Maine employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemMaine rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$12,000source ; source
New employer SUTA rate2.54% combined (2.23% UI + 0.14% CSSF + 0.17% UPAF)source ; source
New employer rate, constructionNo separate construction rate published
SUTA rate range0.31% combined (0.00% UI + CSSF + UPAF) to 6.60% combined (6.29% UI + CSSF + UPAF)
Surcharges and admin feesCompetitive Skills Scholarship Fund (CSSF) 0.14%; Unemployment Program Administrative Fund (UPAF) 0.17%
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyMaine Department of Labor, Bureau of Unemployment Compensationsource
State income tax withholdingYes. Brackets 5.8%, 6.75%, 7.15% (single: under $27,400; $27,400 to $64,850; $64,850+). New 2% surcharge on taxable income over $1,000,000 (single) from tax year 2026. Supplemental rate not confirmed (withholding page did not load).source
Paid leave or disability programsMaine Paid Family and Medical Leave: 1% of wages for employers with 15+ employees (employer may deduct up to half, employee max 0.5%); 0.5% for employers under 15 (may deduct all from employees); rates fixed for 2025 to 2027; contributions since Jan 1 2025; benefits since May 1 2026; wages capped at Social Security wage base ($184,500 in 2026; $192,300 in 2027 per SSA)source ; source
Minimum wage 2026$15.10source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$7.55 (50% of minimum; tipped = more than $191/month in tips)
Minimum wage 2027Not announced
New hire reporting7 days after hire (or two monthly electronic transmissions 12 to 16 days apart)source
Pay frequency ruleAt regular intervals not to exceed 16 days (26 MRSA 621-A)
Final paycheck ruleFired or quit: no later than the next established payday (26 MRSA 626); accrued vacation payable for employers with 11+ employeessource
Workers comp requiredEvery private employer must secure coverage (39-A M.R.S. 401), except employers of domestic service workers and qualifying agricultural or aquacultural employers that carry the required liability and medical coverage. No headcount threshold. Not monopolisticsource
PEO license or registrationyes: employee leasing company registration with the Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection (Dept. of Professional and Financial Regulation), moving to NMLS under Bureau Rule Ch. 702; public list not found

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Registering with Maine agencies

  1. Get a federal EIN.
  2. Register for unemployment with the Maine Department of Labor. The employer page offers a printable form you mail to the Unemployment Tax Section, 47 State House Station, Augusta ME 04333-0047, or fax to 207-287-3733, and points to the ReEmployME employer portal.
  3. Register for withholding with Maine Revenue Services and load the 2026 brackets (5.8%, 6.75%, 7.15%).
  4. Register with Maine Paid Leave and decide how much of the premium to deduct from employees.
  5. Report each new hire within 7 days (me-newhire.com).
  6. Secure workers comp. Every private employer needs it under 39-A M.R.S. 401, with narrow exceptions for domestic workers and some farm and aquaculture employers.

What a $50,000 worker costs a Maine employer

This example assumes 15 or more employees and that you pass half the paid leave premium to the worker.

Employer cost of a $50,000 Maine employee, 2026 (new employer with 15 or more employees)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Maine UI (combined)2.54% x $12,000 wage base$304.80
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave, employer half0.5% x $50,000 (1% total, employee pays up to half)$250.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,421.80

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Maine Department of Labor 2026 UI tax rates; Maine Paid Leave employer FAQ. Checked Oct 2026.

If you absorb the full 1% instead, the paid leave line doubles to $500.00 and the total becomes $4,671.80. A business with fewer than 15 employees owes 0.5% x $50,000 = $250.00 in total premium and may deduct all of it, which brings the employer cost down to $4,171.80. Check your own UI rate against the 2026 SUTA rates by state, and see the 2026 minimum wage list if you pay hourly.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Payroll services and PEOs in Maine

A Maine-ready payroll service needs four things: the combined UI rate split into its three funds, the paid leave premium with your chosen employee share, a 7-day new hire report and a pay schedule no longer than 16 days. Ask for a sample quarterly return before you switch.

Compare monthly prices on our best payroll software list. If you would rather hand off workers comp and benefits too, look at the PEO rankings and PEO pricing per employee. Hiring across the border? Compare New Hampshire payroll rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Maine unemployment tax rate for new employers in 2026?
2.54% combined on the first $12,000 of wages: 2.23% UI, 0.14% Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund and 0.17% Unemployment Program Administrative Fund, per the Maine Department of Labor 2026 rate sheet. That is $304.80 per employee.
How much is the Maine paid leave payroll tax?
Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave is 1% of wages for employers with 15 or more employees (up to half can be deducted from the employee) and 0.5% for smaller employers (all of it can be deducted). Wages are capped at the Social Security wage base, $184,500 in 2026.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Maine payroll taxes?
$4,421.80 a year for a new employer with 15 or more staff that deducts half the paid leave premium: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA, $304.80 Maine UI and $250 paid leave.
How quickly must Maine employers report new hires?
Within 7 days of hire, or through two monthly electronic transmissions 12 to 16 days apart, according to the Maine new hire reporting center.
Does Maine require payout of unused vacation at termination?
Yes for employers with 11 or more employees: accrued vacation is paid with final wages, which are due no later than the next established payday (26 MRSA 626).
Sources (10)
  1. Maine Department of Labor: 2026 UI tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Maine Department of Labor: Information for employers (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Maine Paid Leave: Employer FAQ (2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Social Security Administration: Contribution and benefit base (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Maine Revenue Services: 2026 individual income tax rate schedules (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Maine New Hire Reporting: Reporting fundamentals (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Maine Legislature: 26 MRSA 626 final wages (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Maine Legislature: 39-A M.R.S. 401 workers compensation (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.