HRIS software: what it does and what it costs

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

An HRIS costs $10, $17 or $25 per employee per month on BambooHR's Core, Pro and Elite plans, or a flat $250, $425 or $650 a month for 25 or fewer employees, according to its pricing page checked October 16, 2026. Systems that bundle payroll, such as Gusto Premium at $180 plus $22 per person, cost more per head but replace a second bill.

An HRIS (human resources information system) is software that stores employee records and runs self-service, time off, onboarding and HR reporting in one database.

On this page

HRIS vs HRMS vs HCM

  • HRIS: the employee database plus the tools that use it: self-service, time off, onboarding, documents and reports.
  • HRMS: vendors use it for an HRIS, or for an HRIS with payroll and time tracking. There is no fixed definition.
  • HCM: the widest label, adding payroll, recruiting, performance and planning. See HCM software costs.

Because the labels overlap, ask for the module list with the price. A "full HRMS" from one vendor can have fewer features than another vendor's HRIS.

What an HRIS does

  • Keeps one record per employee: personal data, job, pay rate, documents and history.
  • Lets employees update their own details and see pay stubs and policies (self-service).
  • Runs onboarding: offer letters, e-signatures and new hire forms. See onboarding software picks.
  • Tracks time off requests and balances, often with manager approval.
  • Produces headcount, turnover and compliance reports.
  • Feeds payroll, either inside the same system or through an integration.

HRIS options ranked

HRIS and HR software ranked by HRPricing HR score
ProviderHR scorePublished price (Oct 2026)Best for
Gusto61$49 + $6 to $180 + $22 per person a monthPayroll first, HR tools in higher plans
Justworks59Payroll $50 + $8; PEO Basic $79 and PEO Plus $124 per employeeHR tools and benefits through a PEO at a posted price
BambooHR54$250, $425 or $650 flat (25 or fewer); $10, $17 or $25 per employee above thatAn HR system first, payroll second
Rippling30Quote only; FAQ says from $8 per employee plus a base feeHR, IT and devices in one system
Paycor23Quote onlyA sales-led suite with implementation help
Paylocity23Quote only (third-party estimate $18 to $22 per employee for core payroll and HR)Midsize companies that want employee self-service

Scores: HRPricing HR scores, updated Oct 17, 2026. Prices: vendor pricing pages checked Oct 16, 2026; Paylocity estimate from OutSail, Jul 24, 2026.

BambooHR scores highest on documented HR features (18 of 30) of the six; Gusto and Justworks score higher overall because payroll is included at a published price. The rules are in our scoring method.

54/100Best for companies that want an HR system first and payroll second

BambooHR

The closest to a pure HRIS in this set: records, onboarding and performance documented, 150+ integrations, and payroll as an unpriced add-on for US employees. Full plan costs in BambooHR pricing.

How the score adds up

  • Price transparency20/30
  • Core HR18/30
  • Payroll included10/20
  • Complaints record6/20
61/100Best for small businesses that want payroll first with HR tools in higher plans

Gusto

Payroll with HR tools layered on: time tracking from Plus, HR and compliance tools on Premium. Employee records and performance tools are not documented on the pages we checked. See Gusto pricing.

How the score adds up

  • Price transparency30/30
  • Core HR9/30
  • Payroll included20/20
  • Complaints record2/20

What an HRIS costs

Monthly HRIS and HR software cost for 5, 10 and 25 employees
OptionPublished price5 people10 people25 peopleWhat the figure covers
Gusto Plus$80 + $12 per person$140$200$380Payroll included; time tracking, multi-state
Gusto Premium$180 + $22 per person$290$400$730Payroll included; HR and compliance tools
Justworks PEO Basic$79 per employee$395$790$1,975Payroll and HR tools; workers' comp and premiums extra
Justworks PEO Plus$124 per employee$620$1,240$3,100Adds benefits administration
BambooHR Core$250 flat for 25 or fewer$250$250$250No payroll; payroll add-on price not published
BambooHR Pro$425 flat for 25 or fewer$425$425$425No payroll in this figure
BambooHR Elite$650 flat for 25 or fewer$650$650$650No payroll in this figure
RipplingFrom $8 per employee + base fee$40 + base$80 + base$200 + baseFloor only; base fee not stated
Paylocity (estimate)$18 to $22 per employee$90 to $110$180 to $220$450 to $550OutSail mid-market estimate, Jul 2026
PaycorQuote onlyn/an/an/aFormerly $99 + $5 (Fit Small Business, May 2026)
OnPay payroll + HR add-on (not scored)$49 + $6, plus $15 + $2 per worker$104$144$264Budget route if payroll comes first
Patriot Full Service + HR add-on (not scored)$37 + $5, plus $6 + $2 per employee$78$113$218Lowest published HR add-on

Math: base + (per-person fee x headcount), or per-employee fee x headcount. Example: Gusto Premium at 10 people = $180 + 10 x $22 = $400; OnPay at 10 = $49 + 10 x $6 + $15 + 10 x $2 = $144. Sources: Gusto, Justworks, BambooHR, Rippling, Paycor, OnPay and Patriot pricing pages, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026); Paylocity estimate from OutSail (Jul 24, 2026), a third party, not a Paylocity price.

HRIS and payroll in one system, or two?

This is the main decision, and buyers ask it in exactly those words: HRIS plus payroll plus IT in one system, or separate tools.

One system vs two, 10 employees
SetupMonthly cost, 10 peopleTrade-off
BambooHR Core + Gusto Simple payroll$359Best HR tools of the two, but two bills and an integration to maintain
Gusto Premium (HR + payroll)$400One system and one bill; fewer documented HR features
Gusto Plus (payroll + time tracking)$200Cheapest one-system route if you do not need Premium HR tools
BambooHR Core + BambooHR payroll$250 + payrollOne system; payroll price not published ($0 promo through Dec 31, 2026 on a 12-month agreement)
Rippling HR + payroll + IT$80 + base + modulesOne system for HR, IT and devices; price only by quote

Math: BambooHR Core $250 flat + Gusto Simple $49 + 10 x $6 = $359; Gusto Premium $180 + 10 x $22 = $400; Gusto Plus $80 + 10 x $12 = $200; Rippling 10 x $8 = $80 plus an unstated base fee. Sources: BambooHR, Gusto and Rippling pricing pages, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026).

  • One system: data entered once, no sync errors between HR and pay. The risk is lock-in: leaving means moving payroll and HR at the same time, and Rippling's modular price is the top complaint from its Capterra reviewers.
  • Two systems: you can switch payroll without losing HR history. The cost is double entry or an integration, and two vendors to call when a number is wrong.

Compare combined systems in the HR and payroll software rankings and payroll-only options in the best payroll software list.

Getting your data out

Ask before you sign. Of the six vendors, only Gusto publishes what happens after you leave: admins keep limited read-only access to forms, reports and past payrolls with no end date stated, and employees keep limited lifetime access (Gusto support, checked October 16, 2026). BambooHR, Justworks, Rippling, Paycor and Paylocity publish no export or post-exit access terms. One Justworks reviewer reports about three months to get old tax records (Trustpilot, September 24, 2026).

Before switching, export employee records, time off balances, signed documents and every payroll register for the current year. The payroll setup guide lists what a new payroll provider needs.

Common HRIS buying mistakes

  • Buying an HRIS before you have the processes it automates. Under 10 employees, a payroll vendor's HR add-on (Patriot $6 + $2 per employee, OnPay $15 + $2 per worker) may be enough.
  • Missing BambooHR's flat minimum: $250 a month on Core whether you have 3 people or 25.
  • Asking quote-only suites for a price without naming modules. Get the same module list priced by Rippling, Paycor and Paylocity.
  • Taking a payroll promotion without the post-promo price in writing.
  • Ignoring per-employee growth. At 50 employees BambooHR Pro is $850 a month at the plan price, $875 at its FAQ price.

Frequently asked questions

What is HRIS software?
An HRIS (human resources information system) stores employee records and runs self-service, time off, onboarding and HR reports in one database. Many connect to payroll; some, such as Gusto, are built on payroll.
What is the difference between HRIS and HRMS?
There is no fixed definition. HRMS is often used for an HRIS that also includes payroll and time tracking, but vendors apply both labels loosely. Compare the module list and price instead of the acronym.
How much does an HRIS cost?
BambooHR charges $10, $17 or $25 per employee per month for Core, Pro and Elite, or a flat $250, $425 or $650 a month for 25 or fewer employees (pricing page, checked October 16, 2026). Its FAQ shows $10.25 and $17.50 for Core and Pro. Payroll is a separate add-on with no published price.
What is the best HRIS for a small business?
On HRPricing HR scores (Oct 17, 2026), Gusto leads at 61, Justworks 59 and BambooHR 54. BambooHR has the most documented HR features of the six (18 of 30 points) but loses points for unpriced payroll; Gusto and Justworks include payroll at a published price.
Should HRIS and payroll be in one system?
One system avoids double entry and sync errors but makes switching harder. For 10 people, BambooHR Core plus Gusto Simple costs $359 a month and Gusto Premium alone costs $400, based on pricing pages checked October 16, 2026 ($250 + $49 + 10 x $6, and $180 + 10 x $22).
Can I export my data if I leave an HRIS?
Only Gusto publishes post-exit terms among the six vendors we checked: admins keep limited read-only access with no end date stated and employees keep limited lifetime access (Gusto support, checked October 16, 2026). Ask BambooHR, Rippling, Justworks, Paycor and Paylocity for export terms in writing.
Sources (12)
  1. BambooHR: BambooHR pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Gusto: Cancel your company's Gusto account (admins) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Justworks: Justworks pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Rippling: Rippling pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Paycor: Paycor pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Paylocity: Paylocity pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. OutSail: How much does Paylocity cost in 2026 (Jul 24, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. OnPay: OnPay pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Capterra: Rippling reviews, page 6 (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. Trustpilot: Justworks reviews (2.1 from 37 reviews) (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.