Checkr pricing and review: what a background check costs

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Checkr charges $29.99 for Basic, $59.99 for Essential and $94.99 for Complete per report, with Enterprise priced by quote, according to its pricing page (checked October 16, 2026). Add-ons run from $9.50 for a driving record to $60 for a drug test, and court and DMV fees are passed through at cost.

Checkr is a US background check company that sells pay-as-you-go criminal, driving, drug and monitoring screens to employers under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

On this page

Checkr pricing at a glance

Basic
$29.99per report
Essential
$59.99per report
Complete
$94.99per report
Billing
Pay-as-you-gono monthly minimum stated

Checkr packages and add-ons

Checkr packages
PackagePrice per report
Basic$29.99
Essential$59.99
Complete$94.99
EnterpriseCustom quote

Source: Checkr pricing page, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026).

Checkr add-on prices
Add-onPrice
County criminal search$25
State criminal search$10
Federal criminal search$10
Motor vehicle record (MVR)$9.50
Drug test$23 to $60
Court and DMV access feesPassed through at cost, amounts not shown
Continuous monitoringBilled per person per month, amount not recorded

Source: Checkr pricing page, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026).

Our October 16 check recorded package prices but not the list of searches inside each package. Before you order, confirm on Checkr's page which searches each tier includes, for example whether county searches are included or added at $25 each.

What Checkr costs for real hires

Checkr cost examples
ScenarioMathTotal before pass-through fees
One office hire on Basic$29.99$29.99
One driver: Essential + MVR$59.99 + $9.50$69.49
One hire with two extra counties on Essential$59.99 + 2 x $25$109.99
One warehouse hire: Basic + drug test$29.99 + $23 to $60$52.99 to $89.99
5 hires a year on Essential5 x $59.99$299.95
25 drivers a year: Essential + MVR25 x $69.49$1,737.25
25 hires a year on Complete25 x $94.99$2,374.75

Court and DMV fees are passed through at cost and are not included. Source: Checkr pricing page, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026).

For the full cost of a new employee, background check included, run the numbers in the employee cost calculator.

Fees not in the package price

  • Court fees: passed through at cost, no amounts on the pricing page.
  • DMV fees: passed through at cost on driving records.
  • Continuous monitoring: billed per person per month; the amount was not recorded in our check.
  • International searches: available; price not recorded in our check.
  • Enterprise: custom pricing, so volume terms come only by quote.

Ask Checkr for a sample invoice for the states you hire in. It is the only way to see the pass-through fees before your first order.

How we score Checkr

Checkr background check score: 66 of 100
CriterionPointsWhy
Price transparency36 of 40All packages priced (20), add-ons itemized but court and DMV fees not shown (12), pay-as-you-go stated with no minimum stated (4)
Turnaround and compliance features15 of 30Turnaround times not published (0); FCRA checks named without compliance tools documented (5); MVR, drug tests, monitoring and international searches (10)
Documented complaint patterns15 of 30Trustpilot 4.0 from 1,004 reviews (3 of 4); patterns not yet researched (default 2 of 6); 5 of 10 scaled to 30

Source: HRPricing background check scores, updated Oct 17, 2026. Method: how we score providers.

Checkr ranks first of the two providers we score; GoodHire is second at 39. See background check services compared.

Checkr reviews

On October 16, 2026, Checkr had 4.5 out of 5 from 459 reviews on G2 and 4.0 out of 5 from 1,004 reviews on Trustpilot. The Trustpilot page mixes employers and job candidates, so read the reviews for employer complaints specifically. We have not yet researched recurring complaint themes. Support runs through a contact support page; hours are not published.

Checkr vs GoodHire

Checkr vs GoodHire
CheckrGoodHire
HRPricing score6639
Packages$29.99, $59.99, $94.99; Enterprise by quote$29.99, $59.99, $94.99; custom over 50 checks a year
Add-onsItemized: county $25, state $10, federal $10, MVR $9.50, drug $23 to $60Not listed
Third-party feesCourt and DMV at cost"May apply," not itemized
BillingPay-as-you-go, no minimum statedSelf-serve under 50 checks a year; model above that not stated
Trustpilot4.0 from 1,004 reviews2.9 from 2 reviews

Sources: Checkr and GoodHire pricing pages, Trustpilot, checked Oct 2026 (Oct 16, 2026).

GoodHire describes itself as a Checkr company and sells the same package prices. Checkr is the better documented of the two. GoodHire mainly suits buyers running fewer than 50 checks a year who want its self-serve packages.

What Checkr does and what stays your job

Checkr runs the searches and sends the report. The Fair Credit Reporting Act duties stay with you as the employer, and Checkr's pricing page does not document adverse action tools. In outline:

  • Before you order: a written disclosure to the candidate and the candidate's written permission.
  • Before you reject someone because of the report: notice to the candidate first, so they can respond.
  • After you decide: a final adverse action notice that explains the candidate's rights.

The FTC's guide Background Checks: What Employers Need to Know has the exact contents of each notice; we could not read it in full on our review date. State and city ban-the-box or fair chance laws can add limits on when you ask about criminal history and what you may consider; we have not compiled a sourced state list. The employment background check guide has the full outline. This is general information, not legal advice.

Who Checkr fits

What works

  • Every package and add-on has a posted price
  • Pay-as-you-go, no monthly minimum stated
  • Driving records, drug tests, monitoring and international searches
  • Sold inside QuickBooks Workforce from $29.99 per report

Watch out for

  • Court and DMV fees not shown up front
  • Package contents need checking before you order
  • Turnaround times not published
  • Support hours not published

Bottom line: Of the two providers we score, Checkr is the clearer-priced choice for businesses that hire often, especially drivers and hourly staff. Budget the package plus pass-through fees, confirm what each tier searches, and build the FCRA notices into your hiring flow. Then add the hire to payroll: see hiring your first employee, onboarding software and the HR software hub.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Checkr cost?
Checkr charges $29.99 for Basic, $59.99 for Essential and $94.99 for Complete per report, with Enterprise priced by quote, according to its pricing page checked October 16, 2026. Add-ons include county searches at $25, state and federal searches at $10, driving records at $9.50 and drug tests at $23 to $60.
Does Checkr have a monthly fee or minimum?
Checkr bills pay-as-you-go and states no monthly minimum on its pricing page (checked October 16, 2026). Continuous monitoring, if you turn it on, is billed per person per month.
What fees does Checkr add on top of the package price?
Court and DMV fees are passed through at cost and are not listed on Checkr's pricing page (checked October 16, 2026). Extra county searches cost $25 each, state and federal searches $10, driving records $9.50 and drug tests $23 to $60.
Is Checkr legit for employers?
Checkr is a US background screening company that sells FCRA background checks. On October 16, 2026 it had 4.5 from 459 G2 reviews and 4.0 from 1,004 Trustpilot reviews, where reviews mix employers and job candidates. It scores 66 of 100 in HRPricing background check scoring.
What is the difference between Checkr and GoodHire?
GoodHire describes itself as a Checkr company and publishes the same $29.99, $59.99 and $94.99 packages (checked October 16, 2026). Checkr itemizes add-on prices; GoodHire says third-party fees may apply and sends buyers of more than 50 checks a year to a custom quote. HRPricing scores Checkr 66 and GoodHire 39.
How long does a Checkr background check take?
Checkr did not publish turnaround times on the pricing page we checked on October 16, 2026. Ask Checkr for typical times for the searches you order, since county searches depend on the court and drug tests on the lab.
Sources (7)
  1. Checkr: Checkr pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. GoodHire: GoodHire pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. G2: Checkr reviews (4.5 from 459 reviews) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Trustpilot: Checkr reviews (4.0 from 1,004 reviews) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Trustpilot: GoodHire reviews (2.9 from 2 reviews) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Intuit QuickBooks: QuickBooks Payroll pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Federal Trade Commission: Background Checks: What Employers Need to Know (business guidance; title and URL confirmed in a search result, full text not read) (search result checked October 17, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Checkr pricing on Checkr’s site