Employee time tracking software that connects to payroll

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Employee time tracking with payroll costs $109 a month for 10 staff on Homebase ($49 + 10 x $6 payroll, free scheduling) and $187.50 on Deputy annual Core with Deputy Payroll, according to their pricing pages (checked October 16, 2026). Payroll providers with time tracking built in or added on run $113 to $210 for 10 people.

The real decision is where hours live. Either the scheduling app runs payroll, or it hands hours to a payroll provider you choose. Each path has different costs and different ways to break.

Time tracking software records hours worked by each employee, through a clock app, timesheet or GPS punch, and passes approved hours to payroll so pay and overtime are calculated from the same records.

Our picks at a glance ranked by published score out of 100

  1. 1
    HomebaseBest time tracking with payroll in one bill
    $30 a month77See pricing
  2. 2
    ConnecteamRemote and field time tracking
    $35 a month72See pricing
  3. 3
    DeputyBest when you also want forecasting
    $100 a month62See pricing
  4. 4
    When I WorkCheap tracking if Essentials covers it
    $100 a month58See pricing
  5. 5
    7shiftsRestaurant tip tracking
    Not published21See pricing
On this page

The short answer

Lowest all-in, 10 staff
$109 a monthHomebase Basic + payroll
Lowest all-in, 20 staff
$183 a monthPatriot + Time and Attendance
GPS tracking documented
Connecteam$35 for first 30 users
Payroll tied to annual plan
DeputyCore or Pro only

Patriot's figure includes payroll and a time and attendance add-on but no scheduling app. Homebase at 20 staff is $199 with scheduling included.

Time tracking apps ranked by score

Ordered by our scheduling scores out of 100; payroll integration is worth 15 points of that. See how the scores are built.

77/100Best time tracking with payroll in one bill

Homebase

Clock-ins feed Homebase payroll directly. 10 staff: $0 scheduling + $49 + 10 x $6 = $109 a month. 20 staff: $30 + $49 + 20 x $6 = $199.

How the score adds up

  • Price30/30
  • Scheduling tools15/25
  • Payroll link15/15
  • Contract terms11/15
  • Complaints record6/15
72/100Best for remote and field time tracking

Connecteam

GPS time clock documented, $35 a month for the first 30 users. You add your own payroll on top, and the integration is not on the free plan.

How the score adds up

  • Price30/30
  • Scheduling tools15/25
  • Payroll link5/15
  • Contract terms13/15
  • Complaints record9/15
62/100Best when you also want forecasting

Deputy

Payroll by Paycor at $49 + $8 per user, but only if you commit to an annual Core or Pro plan. 20 staff on annual Core with payroll: $326 a month.

How the score adds up

  • Price20/30
  • Scheduling tools20/25
  • Payroll link10/15
  • Contract terms7/15
  • Complaints record5/15
58/100Cheap tracking if Essentials covers it

When I Work

$2.50 to $8 per user. Payroll through Rippling, which quotes rather than publishes prices, so the all-in bill is unknown until you ask.

How the score adds up

  • Price20/30
  • Scheduling tools15/25
  • Payroll link7/15
  • Contract terms11/15
  • Complaints record5/15
21/100Restaurant tip tracking

7shifts

Tip pooling documented and a payroll add-on, but no published prices in our research.

How the score adds up

  • Price0/30
  • Scheduling tools10/25
  • Payroll link8/15
  • Contract terms0/15
  • Complaints record3/15

All-in cost: tracking plus payroll for 10 and 20 staff

Scheduling plus payroll for 10 and 20 hourly staff, per month, October 2026
Provider (score)How payroll works10 staff20 staff
Homebase (77)Own payroll: $49 + $6 per employee paid, plus the scheduling tier$0 + $49 + 10 x $6 = $109$30 + $49 + 20 x $6 = $199
Connecteam (72)No payroll of its own; connects to outside payroll (not on the free plan)$35 + your payroll bill$35 + your payroll bill
Deputy (62)Deputy Payroll (by Paycor): $49 + $8 per user, annual Core or Pro onlyCore yearly 10 x $6.50 less 10% = $58.50, + $49 + 10 x $8 = $129: $187.50Core yearly 20 x $6.50 less 10% = $117, + $49 + 20 x $8 = $209: $326
When I Work (58)Payroll through a Rippling partnership; Rippling quotes only$50 on Pro + Rippling quote$100 on Pro + Rippling quote
7shifts (21)Own payroll add-on; price not published (promo: 3 months of 7shifts Payroll free)Not publishedNot published

Source: Homebase, Connecteam, Deputy, When I Work, 7shifts and Rippling pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026. Payroll taxes are extra. Deputy shows "10% off annual"; we apply it to the per-user price. Rippling's FAQ says plans "start at $8 per employee per month, with a monthly base fee" without naming the product or the base fee.

If you start from payroll instead, several providers sell time tracking on top:

Payroll with time tracking built in or as an add-on (no scheduling app), per month
Payroll providerPublished price10 employees20 employees
Patriot Full Service + Time and Attendance$37 + $5 per worker; add-on $6 + $2 per employee$37 + $50 + $6 + $20 = $113$37 + $100 + $6 + $40 = $183
OnPay + Time Tracking$49 + $6 per worker; add-on $15 + $4 per worker$49 + $60 + $15 + $40 = $164$49 + $120 + $15 + $80 = $264
Gusto Plus (time tracking included)$80 + $12 per person$80 + 10 x $12 = $200$80 + 20 x $12 = $320
Justworks Payroll + Time Tracking$50 + $8 per employee; add-on $8 per employee$50 + $80 + $80 = $210$50 + $160 + $160 = $370

Source: Patriot, OnPay, Gusto and Justworks pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026. Promotions left out. Payroll taxes extra.

Patriot is cheapest on paper but has no scheduling. Gusto Plus is the priciest of the payroll-first options but also adds multi-state payroll. See Gusto plan by plan, the Patriot review and OnPay's add-on prices.

Which payroll each app connects to

Which payroll each scheduling app connects to, as documented
App (score)Payroll routePublished payroll priceLimits
Homebase (77)Own payroll$49 + $6 per employee paid; also "$29 per month for teams up to 5"Multi-location payroll only under the same EIN; 50 states and DC
Connecteam (72)Integration with outside payrollYour provider's priceNot on the free plan; partners not named in our research
Deputy (62)Deputy Payroll, run by Paycor$49 + $8 per userAnnual Core or Pro plans only
When I Work (58)Rippling partnershipQuote onlyRippling's FAQ: from $8 per employee plus a base fee not stated
7shifts (21)Own payroll add-onNot published (promo: 3 months free)Terms not captured

Source: vendor pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026.

We list only what is documented. Connecteam's payroll partners are not named in our research, and we have no published list of payroll integrations for Deputy, When I Work or 7shifts beyond the routes above. If you already use a payroll provider such as Square Payroll or Gusto, ask the scheduling vendor for the integration page and test an export during the trial.

Remote and field employees

For staff who start at customer sites or work from home, a phone clock with location is the usual answer. Connecteam is the only one of the five that documents a GPS time clock. None documents geofencing by name or screenshot-style activity monitoring on the pages we checked. If you need proof of location, test it in a trial and confirm the plan. More detail is in our time clock app comparison.

Scores in full

Scheduling software scores, October 2026
ProviderTotal (100)Price for 20 staff (30)Features (25)Payroll link (15)Contract (15)Complaints (15)
Homebase77301515116
Connecteam7230155139
Deputy6220201075
When I Work5820157115
7shifts21010803

HRPricing.com scores as of October 17, 2026. Payroll integration is the 15-point column; prices and Trustpilot ratings were read October 16, 2026.

Overtime, breaks and exempt staff

Time tracking matters most for non-exempt workers, whose hours drive overtime pay. Under the federal rule, a salaried employee generally must earn at least $684 a week ($35,568 a year) to be exempt; the 2024 increase was vacated and DOL restored the 2019 level on May 15, 2026 (29 CFR 541.600; 91 FR 27833). States can set higher thresholds. See exempt vs non-exempt rules.

Our research does not source state daily overtime, break or predictive scheduling rules, so we do not rate how each app handles them. Deputy and 7shifts document labor compliance tools; ask them which rules for your state are built in.

Common mistakes with time tracking and payroll

  • Paying twice for time tracking. Gusto Plus includes time tracking. Adding a scheduling app with a clock on top may duplicate it.
  • Assuming the integration is on every plan. Connecteam's payroll integration is not on the free plan, and Deputy Payroll needs an annual Core or Pro plan.
  • Buying on per-user price alone. When I Work at $2.50 looks cheapest, but payroll through Rippling is quote only.
  • Skipping the tax side. The software is a small share of payroll cost. Estimate employer taxes with our employer cost calculator and set rates against 2026 minimum wages by state.

More: scheduling software hub, best payroll software, workforce management for larger teams and the vendor pages for Homebase, Connecteam, Deputy, When I Work and 7shifts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest time tracking and payroll software?
For 10 staff at one location, Homebase is $109 a month: free Basic scheduling plus payroll at $49 + 10 x $6. For 20 staff, Patriot Full Service with its Time and Attendance add-on is $183 a month, without a scheduling app (pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026).
Which time tracking apps have their own payroll?
Homebase runs its own payroll at $49 + $6 per employee paid, Deputy sells Deputy Payroll by Paycor at $49 + $8 per user on annual Core or Pro plans, and 7shifts has a payroll add-on with no published price (checked October 16, 2026). When I Work uses Rippling; Connecteam integrates with outside payroll.
Does Gusto include time tracking?
Yes, on Gusto Plus, which costs $80 a month plus $12 per person, so 10 employees cost $200 a month, according to Gusto's pricing page checked October 16, 2026. Gusto Simple at $49 + $6 per person does not list time tracking.
What time tracking software works for remote employees?
Connecteam documents a time clock with GPS, priced at $35 a month billed monthly for the first 30 users on Operations Basic (checked October 16, 2026). It is the only one of the five scheduling apps HRPricing.com ranks with GPS clock-in documented.
Do I need to track time for salaried employees?
Overtime rules apply to non-exempt staff. Under 29 CFR 541.600, as restored by DOL on May 15, 2026, a salaried worker generally must earn at least $684 a week ($35,568 a year) to be exempt from federal overtime. States can set higher thresholds.
Sources (13)
  1. Homebase: Homebase pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Connecteam: Connecteam pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Deputy: Deputy pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. When I Work: When I Work pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. 7shifts: 7shifts pricing page (no prices shown) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Rippling: Rippling pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Square: Square Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. eCFR: 29 CFR 541.600, salary level for exempt employees (checked Oct 2026)
  10. Federal Register: 91 FR 27833, technical final rule restoring 2019 salary levels (May 15, 2026) (checked Oct 2026)
  11. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. OnPay: OnPay pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. Justworks: Justworks pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Homebase pricing on Homebase’s site